Insured Yes logo

Privacy Policy

Policy last updated: January 5, 2022

Insuredyes is committed to advising you of the right to your privacy, and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use personal information provided by you on our Website. It also explains how we collect and use non-personal information. By accessing and using our Website, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the personal information and non-personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Policy carefully, as it affects your rights and liabilities under the law. If you disagree with how we collect and process personal and non-personal information, please do not use this Website.

Our Use and Disclosure of Information

Providing Services and Products. We use the information we gather on our Website to provide you with the services and or products you have requested. Improving Our Website. We use the information we gather to respond to any inquires you make, operate and improve the functionality of our Website, and deliver the products and services advertised on our Website. Our services include the display of personalized products, content, and advertising, relating to your experience and interests.

Information We Collect From You

We collect the following types of information about you when you visit and use our Website:

"Personal information" is information that can be used to identify you or any other individual to whom the information may relate. This is information which you are prompted to provide to us. Such information may include your name, address, telephone number(s), mobile numbers and info@claim-your-benefits.com, or other unique information about you which you provide to us during the registration process, or through the course of communicating with us about the products and services provided on our Website. "Demographic information" is information that may or may not be unique to you in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics. Such information may include, but is not limited to, zip code, mobile phone carrier, age, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests.

"Behavioral information" is information which is automatically collected pertaining to how you use our Website, the areas of our Website that you visit, what services you access, and information about your computer hardware and software, including your IP address, geographic location, browser preference, operating system type, domain names, times that you access the internet, and other websites you have visited. "Web technology information" is information we automatically collect from you when you visit our Website. Including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. Information is collected through the use of cookies, Web beacons or JavaScript. This also includes information which is contained within the autofill functionality of your browser. This information may include Personal and Non-Personal Information.

Information We Disclose

Information about our current, former, or potential customers may be disclosed, but only as permitted or required by law, or as permitted or directed by the customer or consumer.

For example, we may disclose such information to affiliated and nonaffiliated insurance companies, insurance agents, reinsurance companies, insurance support organizations, such as consumer reporting agencies, government entities, and claims administrators. We may also disclose such information to nonaffiliated third parties that perform services or functions on our behalf including the marketing of our products or services. Further, we may also disclose such information as necessary to effect, administer or enforce a transaction that you request or authorize, or in connection with servicing or processing a transaction that you request or authorize.

The following are examples of situations in which we may disclose such information:

  • Your information may be passed between us and our agents, appraisers, attorneys, investigators, and others who may be involved in the sales and marketing of Insuredyes products and services, processing of applications, and servicing of policies or claims.
  • If you request a comparison quote, your information may be shared with an affiliated insurance agent and third party insurance companies in order to provide you with the requested comparison quotes.
  • We provide your policy information to adjusters and other appropriate business entities that make any necessary repairs to your vehicle or property insured by us when you have a claim.
  • We may provide your information to others whom we determine need such information to perform insurance or other professional functions for us. These may include parties helping us with administrative services and consumer reporting agencies.
  • We may supply information as required by search warrant, subpoena, or legal process, to state insurance departments, or other law enforcement or government authorities when required by law, or to protect our own legal interests in the event of suspected illegal or fraudulent activities.
  • If we collect your information as an agent for one of our business partners, we may use it to contact you or make you an offer regarding insurance products that may be of interest to you.

Confidential and Secure Web Environment

Insuredyes is strongly committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of your information against unauthorized access and disclosure. We only disclose your information to our personnel, our affiliates' personnel, others who need to know that information to service your account, and as otherwise permitted or required by law. We maintain strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information.

Separate from information you provide to us individually via our website, Insuredyes uses web beacons on our website and in our emails to collect general information about visits to our website as part of our business tracking. This information is used to enhance your website experience and includes, for example, data regarding how you linked to our website, your Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser and/or device type, and your time of visit. This information does not include your name, address, telephone number or email address. Insuredyes may use third-party web analytic and advertising services to assist with collecting and tracking of this information.

In addition, Insuredyes's third-party ad servers may use technology that includes web beacons on websites on which we advertise, to support site tracking, measure site performance, enhance your website experience, and for product marketing. For example, one of our third-party ad servers may place a cookie via a web beacon on your computer that helps to identify your computer when you arrive at or return to our site, to personalize aspects of your experience at our site, and to better understand how visitors like you in aggregate are using our site, all of which helps us to continually improve the experience on our site. These web beacons do not collect personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, telephone number or email address).

Another use of web beacons and cookies is for Insuredyes to advertise on other websites. In this common practice (sometime referred to as re-targeting), our third-party ad server or an advertising vendor may use beacons to place cookies on your computer when you visit the Insuredyes websites, in order to display Insuredyes advertising messages to you later on other websites. We do not allow those third party ad servers or advertising vendors to use beacons on our site to place cookies that will be used to display advertising for any companies other than Insuredyes. To learn more, or to opt-out of this type of targeting by third party ad servers/vendors that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance

Links to Other Companies on the InsuredYes Website

The Insuredyes Web site contains links to our business partners and links to other sites offering valuable information. If you choose to provide any information to any of these entities, the collection and disclosure of your information by that entity will be governed solely by that entity's privacy policy. Insuredyes makes no representations or warranties regarding these sites.

Reviewing or Modifying Your Information

You can always review and update your information through on our Web site at www.Insuredyes.com.

All consumers have the right to know the information that Insuredyes has about them, to make changes to that information, and to know the identity of any entity that Insuredyes has disclosed that information to within the previous two years. To make such an inquiry please write to the mailing address listed below and identify the information you would like. You will be required to provide certain information for identity verification purposes. Within 30 business days, Insuredyes will inform you of the types of information we have about you. If you would like to further review the information, you may review and copy the information in person at our customer service center or request a copy be sent to you by mail. Insuredyes may charge a fee for providing a copy by mail.

California Consumer Privacy Act Rights for California Residents

Beginning on January 1, 2020, if you are a resident of California, you have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act regarding certain personal information Insuredyes may have about you. For more information about these rights and about Insuredyes's practices with regard to such personal information,

Confidentiality for Victims of Domestic Violence in New York

The state of New York prohibits many types of discrimination against domestic abuse victims. It is unlawful for any insurance company to deny or cancel a policy, refuse to renew a policy, set a limit of coverage, or base insurance rates on the basis of being a victim of domestic abuse. If you and/or your child have experienced domestic violence, and you have obtained a valid Order of Protection directly related to the abuse, Insuredyes will take appropriate actions to protect you and/or your child's information. This includes safeguarding your name, address, and phone number.

Contact Information

For questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at the address below, or send an email to: info@insuredyes.com

Privacy Requests
InsuredYes Legal Department
2303 Ranch Road 620 S Ste 160-243
Lakeway, TX 78734

Insuredyes may modify this privacy policy from time to time, and the current version is always available at www.Insuredyes.com.